Advertisement

School open days are the perfect chance to get a feel for a new school and ask those crucial questions about what life will be like there. Many schools invite families to visit throughout the term – simply contact the school to book a tour.

This list will be updated as new dates and times come in from schools across the region

BATH

Bath College (City Centre Campus)
19 Oct 10am-1pm
5 Dec 4-7pm
1 Feb 10am-1pm
14 May 4-7pm

Bath College
(Somer Valley Campus)
9 Nov 10am-1pm
25 Jan 10am-1pm
2 May 10am-1pm
www.bathcollege.ac.uk

Batheaston Primary
2 Oct 5-6pm
5 Oct 10-11am
15 Oct 10-11am
www.batheastonprimary.co.uk

Bathwick St Mary’s
26 Sept 9-10am and 10:45-11:45am
17 Oct 9-10am and 10:45-11:45am
7 Nov 9-10am and 10:45-11:45am
5 Dec 1:15-2:15pm
bathwickstmary.org

Beechen Cliff
17 Sept
26 Sept 9am-12pm
12 Oct Sixth Form Open Morning 9am-1pm
www.beechencliff.org.uk

Combe Down Primary School
9 Oct 9:30-11:15am
24 Oct 1:30-2:45pm
8 Nov 9:30-11:15am
7 Jan 9:30-11:15am

www.combedown.com

Hayesfield Girls’ School
17 Sept 5:45-8:30pm
20 Sept 9am-12pm
10 Oct 1:30-4pm
13 Nov 5:45pm Sixth Form evening
19 Nov 1:30-3:15pm Sixth Form
www.hayesfield.com

King Edward’s School
20 Sept Sixth Form 6-8pm
21 Sept Whole School 9am-12pm
www.kesbath.com

Kingswood School
23 Sept Sixth Form 6.30-9pm
26 Sept Prep School 10am-12pm
28 Sept Senior School 9am-12pm
www.kingswood.bath.sch.uk

Monkton School
14 Sept Senior School
5 Oct Pre-Prep and Prep
15 Nov Pre-Prep and Prep
16 Nov Senior School
29 Feb Pre-Prep and Prep
7 March Senior School
9 May Pre-Prep and Prep
16 May Senior School
www.monktoncombeschool.com

Moorlands Schools Federation
16 Oct 10:30-11:30am and
1:30-2:30pm
moorlands-school.org

Oldfield School
25 Sept 6-8pm
27 Sept 9-10:30am
30 Sept 9-10:30am
www.oldfieldschool.com

Prior Park College
5 Oct 9:30am-12pm
1 Oct Sixth Form 6-9pm
6 March 9:30-11:30am
1 May 9:30-11:30am
www.priorparkcollege.com

Ralph Allen School
26 Sept 5:30-8pm
1 Oct 9-10:30am
14 Nov Sixth Form 5.30-8pm
29 June 9-10:30am
www.ralphallenschool.com

Royal High School
19 Sept A Level and IB 6:30-9pm
25 Sept Sixth Form 5-8pm
26 Sept Prep School 9:30am-3pm
12 Oct Senior School 10am-12pm
www.royalhighbath.gdst.net

St Andrews Primary School
2 Oct 9:30-11am
26 Nov 9:30-11am
www.standrewsprimarybath.com

St Gregory’s

St Gregory’s Bath
18 Sept 6:30-9pm
24 Sept 9-11am
4 Oct 9-11am
15 Oct Sixth Form 6-9pm
www.st-gregorys.org.uk

St Mark’s School Bath
19 Sept 6:30-8:30pm
25 Sept 9-11am
4 Oct 9-11am
15 Oct The New Sixth 6-8pm
www.st-marks.org.uk

St Martin’s Garden Primary
22 Oct  9:30-11am
24 Oct 5:30-6:30pm
25 Oct  9:30-11am
11 Nov 9:30-11am
13 Nov 1-3pm
www.st-martinsgarden.org.uk

St Saviour’s Infant and Junior School
22-24 Oct 9:15-10:45am
24 Oct 5-6:30pm
tinyurl.com/stsaviours

St Saviour’s Nursery
14-18 October 10am and 2pm
tinyurl.com/stsaviours

St Stephen’s Primary School
19 Sept 10-11am
17 Oct 10-11am
15 Nov 10-11am
7 Jan 10-11am
www.st-stephens.bathnes.sch.uk

Weston All-Saints Primary School
12 & 25 Sept 10-11am
9 & 23 Oct 10-11am
6 Nov 10-11am
4 Dec 10-11am
8 Jan 10-11am
www.wasp-school.org.uk

KEYNSHAM

Broadlands Academy
3 Oct 6-8pm
7-11 Oct 9-11am
https://sites.google.com/aetinet.org/broadlands-academy/home

IKB Academy
25 Sept 6-8pm
3 Oct Sixth Form 6-8pm
www.ikbacademy.org.uk

Wellsway School
26 Sept 6-8pm
1 Oct 9-10:45am
www.wellswayschool.com

RADSTOCK & MIDSOMER NORTON

Downside

Downside
5 Oct Sixth Form 9:45am-2pm
12 Oct 9am-1pm
www.downside.co.uk

Midsomer Norton Primary School
26 Sept 8:30-9:30am
15 Oct 6-7pm
www.midsomernortonprimary.co.uk

Norton Hill School
19 Sept 4:45-7:30pm
23, 25, 27, 30 Sept 9:15am
1, 3, 7, 9, 11, 14, 15, 17, 21, 23 Oct 9:15am
14 Nov Sixth Form 5:30-7:30pm
www.nortonhillschool.com

SALTFORD

High Littleton CofE Primary School
12 Nov 10am-12pm
www.highlittletonschool.com

Saltford C of E Primary School
25 Sept 1:30-2:30pm
www.saltford.bathnes.sch.uk

SHOSCOMBE

Shoscombe Church School
20 Sept 9:30am
9 Oct 9:30am
7 Nov 9:30am
29 Nov 9:30am
11 Dec 9:30am
10 Jan 9:30am
www.shoscombeprimary.co.uk

WELLOW

St Julian’s

St Julian’s Church School
26 Sept 9:30am-12pm
10 Oct 9:30am-12pm
22 Oct 9:30am-12pm
14 Nov 9:30am-12pm
4 Dec 9:30am-12pm
9 Jan 9:30am-12pm
www.stjuliansprimary.co.uk

GLOUCESTERSHIRE

Westonbirt School
5 Oct 9am-12pm
www.westonbirt.org

WILTSHIRE

ATWORTH

Churchfields Primary School
2 Oct 10am-2pm (Atworth)
3 Oct 10am-2pm (Monkton Farleigh)
www.churchfields.wilts.sch.uk

Stonar School
21 Sept 10am-12pm
9 Oct Equestrian Open Morning
www.stonarschool.com

BRADFORD ON AVON

Christ Church CofE Primary School
1 Oct 2-3pm and 7-8pm
26 Nov 2-3pm
www.christchurch.wilts.sch.uk

Fitzmaurice Primary School
9 Oct 1:30-3pm
29 Nov 1:30-3pm
www.fitzmauriceschool.info

St Laurence School
25 Sept 6-8pm
st-laurence.com

CALNE

John Bentley School
15 Nov Sixth Form 6:30-8pm
www.johnbentleyschool.com

St Margaret’s Preparatory School
10 Oct 9:30-12pm
www.stmargaretsprep.org.uk

St Mary’s Calne
19 Oct 9am-1pm
9 Nov 9am-1pm
29 Feb 9am-1pm
25 Apr 9am-1pm
www.stmaryscalne.org

CHIPPENHAM

Frogwell Primary School
17 Sept 9:30-10:30am
8 Oct 1:30-2:30pm
www.frogwell.co.uk

Hardenhuish School
23-27 Sept Open Week
9am-2:30pm
www.hardenhuish.wilts.sch.uk

Sheldon School
26 Sept 6-8pm
www.sheldonschool.co.uk

CORSHAM

The Corsham School
19 Sept 9-11am

10 Oct Sixth Form 6:30pm

18 June 9-11am

www.corsham.wilts.sch.uk

Heywood Prep School
12 Oct 9:30-11:30am
www.heywoodprep.com

St Patrick’s Catholic Primary School
27 Sept 1:30-2:30pm
11 Nov 1:30-2:30pm
www.st-patricks.wilts.sch.uk

DEVIZES

Dauntsey’s School
12 Oct 10am-1pm
www.dauntseys.org

DILTON MARSH

Fairfield Farm College
10 Sept 11am and 1:30pm
15 Oct 11am and 1:30pm
12 Nov 11am and 1:30pm
10 Dec 11am and 1:30pm
14 Jan 11am and 1:30pm
11 Feb 11am and 1:30pm
10 Mar 11am and 1:30pm
22 Apr 11am and 1:30pm
12 May 11am and 1:30pm
16 June 11am and 1:30pm
2 July 11am and 1:30pm
www.ffc.ac.uk

FRESHFORD

Freshford Church School
11 Sept 9:30-11am
16 Oct 9:30-11am
www.freshfordschool.org.uk

MELKSHAM

Aloeric Primary School
7, 8, 9 Oct 9:30-11:30am
23 Oct 5-6pm
20 Nov 5-6pm

www.aloeric.wilts.sch.uk

Castle Mead Primary School
10 Oct 10am-12pm and 4-6pm
14 Nov 10am-12pm and 4-6pm
www.castlemead.wilts.sch.uk

Melksham Oak Community School
25 Sept 6-8pm
14 Nov Sixth Form 6-8pm
www.melkshamoak.wilts.sch.uk

River Mead Primary School
10 Oct 10am-12pm and 4-6pm
14 Nov 10am-12pm and 4-6pm
www.rivermead.wilts.sch.uk

The Mead Community Primary School
10 Oct 10am-12pm and 4-6pm
14 Nov 10am-12pm and 4-6pm
www.themead.wilts.sch.uk

SHEPTON MALLET

All Hallow’s Preparatory School

12 Oct 9:30am-12pm

22 Nov 9:30am-12pm

www.allhallowsschool.co.uk

TROWBRIDGE

Walwayne Court Primary School
16 Oct 9-10:30am
18 Nov 9-10:30am
21 Nov 6-7:30pm
www.walwaynecourt.wilts.sch.uk

St Augustine’s Catholic College
17 Oct Sixth Form 6-8pm
www.st-augustines.wilts.sch.uk

St John’s Catholic Primary School
10 Oct
www.st-johns-trowbridge.wilts.sch.uk

The Clarendon Academy
19 Sept 6-8:30pm
30 Sept 9am-12pm
1 Oct 9am-12pm
2 Oct 9am-12pm
7 Nov Sixth Form 6-8:30pm
www.clarendonacademy.com

The John of Gaunt School
26 Sept 6-8:30pm
Johnofgauntschool.org

Wiltshire College
Chippenham: 2 Oct 5-7pm
Lackham: 12 Oct 10am-12pm
Trowbridge: 10 Oct 5-7pm
www.wiltshire.ac.uk

WARMINSTER

Warminster School
5 Oct 10am-1pm
25 Apr 10am-1pm
www.warminsterschool.org.uk