Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Santa Specials at Avon Valley Railway

24th November 2019 – 10:00 am - 5:00 pm

|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on 30th November 2019 at 10:00 am

One event on 1st December 2019 at 10:00 am

One event on 2nd December 2019 at 10:00 am

An event every week that begins at 10:00 am on Sunday and Saturday, repeating until 22nd December 2019

One event on 23rd December 2019 at 10:00 am

One event on 24th December 2019 at 10:00 am

Join the Avon Valley Railway this festive season for a ride on one of our steam-hauled trains and enjoy a special visit from Father Christmas!

Tickets include an hour-long (six mile) trip in a heritage carriage behind one of our steam locomotives, visit from Father Christmas as he greets each family at their seat, a quality present for each child designed for their age, mince pie or festive biscuit for everyone. Once the train reaches Avon Riverside there will be the opportunity (weather permitting) for photographs with Father Christmas on the platform before returning.

Trains depart at: 10.20am, 11.40am, 13.00pm, 14.20pm and 15.40pm. Book online or via the booking office on 0117 9325538.

Details

Date:
24th November 2019
Time:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Event Tags:
, ,
Website:
https://www.avonvalleyrailway.org/events/santa-special/

Organiser

Avon Valley Railway
Phone:
0117 932 5538
Website:
www.avonvalleyrailway.org/

Venue

Avon Valley Railway
Bitton Station
Bitton, Bristol, BS30 6HD United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Phone:
0117 932 5538
Website:
www.avonvalleyrailway.org